Los Angeles School Injury; Do You Need A Lawyer?
[…] Off-Campus Injuries

Different rules of liability apply for injuries that occur off-campus. In general, a school district is not liable for injuries sustained on a field trip, though there may be certain circumstances in which a parent could successfully pursue a personal injury claim. By contrast, a school district is generally liable for injuries sustained at a school-sponsored activity at which attendance credit may be given. Education Code section 44808 allows for liability where the “… district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.”

Call Us Today to Schedule a Free Case Evaluation with a Los Angeles School Injury Attorney

An accident involving a school can present many complicated legal issues.