Table of Contents
[…] - Related Posts
Key Takeaways – Reckless Driving in California
- Reckless driving in California means driving with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.
- The difference between negligent driving and reckless driving can make a big legal difference in your case.
- Penalties may include jail time, fines, license suspension, and long-term insurance impacts.
- Evidence from a crash may support not only criminal charges against the driver but also a personal injury claim for you.
What is Reckless Driving in California?
Under California Vehicle Code § 23103 (CVC §23103), the law states:
“A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
Let’s break that language down and really dissect what counts as reckless driving in California:
- “Willful or wanton disregard” means the driver knew there was a substantial risk of harm and consciously ignored it.